Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the churning would be in progress strike the coulter and use certain words and the coulter would burn who ever would be taking the butter and he or she would have to come into the house and the excuse they would have is for the seed of the fire. Then the person would say "I might as well give the churn a few twists before I leave and then the butter would come back in big lumps.
  2. There was a blacksmith in Drombane and when the butter would be taken people would go to him and he would strike a red iron on the anvil and the butter would come back.
  3. The cream is put into the churn then the churn is worked until the cream is cracked. Then the contents of the churn is healed into a butter tub and the milk is strained away and the butter is well washed and salted. Hot water is put into the cream to help it to crack. When the cream is cracked little flakes are seen on the beaters. Long ago before there was any creameries the butter
    Mrs Bourke
    Cluain, Co. Thiobraid Árann