Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other one is in Carrigeen. The name of the well in Phil Byrne's field is St John's well and the cure that is in these wells are cures for blindness. These wells can be visited only on certain days of the week and whoever goes to the well in Clonoulty they must leave some money no matter how small on the shelf of it. One year strange Protestants came to went to this well for water and if they had the water down yet it would not boil.
  2. Once upon a time there did a man live in Collock. He was continually dreaming that he would get his fortune on some bridge in London. He had one cow and he sold her to pay his way to London. So he was
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Peter Donnell