Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Connolly, Ballymore etc
    There was a woman and she had a son, and she had a pig's head in a pot and tarts too, and she told him to look at the pot a couple of times while she would be at mass. He was out playing with other little boys and he went in to look at the pot when the other little boys also saw the tarts. And when they would get the boy's back turned, they would take one and there was only one left in the pot, and when he looked in the pot and saw only one left in the pot, he ran to the chapel and his mother was up in the front seat and he shouted it out when mass was going on and said "Mother, come home, the pig's head is eating the tarts!"