Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a woman and her husband lived below in the house where Michael Kearney lives now and this man was working at Catpain Manger's in Cappamurra where Mr Greene lives now and it used be very late when they used stop working those times and they used get their hire every Saturday night and this woman used to wait for her husband's hire to go for messages. This night she went up to Ballagh for messages and when she was coming home near the stile where we are living now a monk stepped out to her and asked her why she was out so late and then handled one of the message bags that she carried and said that he would help her to carry it and just as they came near Cappamurra bridge he parted with her and told her if she could manage not to be ever out later again and that he was only for her good.
    Mrs Kearns