Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph and the Child were fleeing into Egypt they saw men sowing corn and they went in and said "If any soldiers ask you have you seen a man, a woman, a child and an ass pass this way, say you saw them going by when you were sowing this crop". The crop grew overnight and the next day the soldiers came and asked the men had they seen a man, a woman, a child and an ass and they said they saw them going by when they were sowing the crop and the soldiers said it was no use following them because it was no they would be gone too far. As they were about to turn back the darrige daol cocked up his
    Mrs Armstrong