Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man once who used to call every man Jim and every woman Biddy. The mission came to his parish and the missioner said that any man that was not at Confession should tell him and he would go to his house. The missioner came to this man's house and he knocked at the door and heard someone inside shout "Come in Jim". The missioner went in and said I heard you did not go to Confession regularly. "No Jim" said the man. "Now if you come to the chapel at six o'clock in the morning I will hear you first" said the priest. So when the morning came the man started off, and when he got the chapel it was full. He opened the Confession and there was a man inside he said "Come out here". The missioner was at my
    Mary Connolly
    Baile Mhóir, Co. Thiobraid Árann