Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the man not knowing who he was said "There is a terrible man going round by the name of Ned of the Hills and everyone he meets he shoots them" and Ned of the Hills said "I am the man" and he told him that Ned of Hills would harm nobody only those that would inform on him and he told the man to pass on. Then the soldiers said that they would give a reward to anyone who would bring them the head of Ned of the Hills sot there were some people who killed him at Foilacluig near Hollyford and they were bringing his head to Clonmel when they heard that he was freed and some say that they threw his head into the moat of Ardmayle.
  2. Ned of the Hills was born in Drombane. He went to college to be a priest and he came home on his holidays and there was a war in Ireland at that time. He was a lover of his country and he fought for it.
    Denis Hayes