Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they buried the woman without any lid on her coffin and people say that they saw the woman's ghost sitting on the style with the lid of a coffin in her hand. She also is seen in a white form and a great many people got frightened at the sight of her.
  2. A Dane lived in Ballagh Castle and he had a way of making drink out of the heather and one night a party of men followed him and they caught him near John Ryan's in Clonoulty. And they told him they would kill him if he did not tell them the secret and he told them he could not tell them how to make the drink but he would tell them where the gold was. He told them it was hidden opposite Ballagh Castle and when they went to look for it they did not know what 'opposite' meant.
    1. am
    Joseph Kearns
    Din Hayes
  3. (e) Land League House:
    Maud of Dundrum evicted one of his tenants for failing to pay rent and all the people around Dundrum brought a load of stones to Ballagh