Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) Dundrum: One day as Cromwell's army was marching past Dundrum the drummer boy broke the big drum and the people said it was a "done drum". That is the reason the village is called Dundrum.
    2. am
    Josephine Ryan
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mrs Ryan
  2. (b) Maud: On a summer's evening Maud used to come across the field opposite his abode which is now the Convent in Dundrum. He used to come over opposite the Blackbridge creamery and sit on a branch of a tree. When he died a great many people said they saw his ghost sitting on the branch. Then the branch was cut down and it never grew since.
    In the time of Cromwell There was a woman buried in the churchyard on top of Coady's Hill. She was buried without any lid on her coffin because the people who put her into the coffin were running away from Cromwell and when the were about to put the lid on the coffin they heard the noise of soldiers