Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this district there is the ruin of an old castle. One night a man had a dream that there was gold hidden near this castle and the next day he got a few men to go with him taking with them shovels and hacks to look for the gold. When they were just getting near the gold a soldier in full uniform with a rifle and sword, mounted on a headless horse came jumping around them. The men ran at him with their shovels and ran away and the soldier said, "Why did ye not strike me and ye would have the gold and I would be free?" for the soldier had been sworn to mind the gold - dead or alive and then he had been shot.