Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (5) I heard a story one time about a very poor man, who was walking along the road one day with his dog, and the dog was always following rabbits.This day the dog went away before the man, and he was scraping the ditch, and the man left him alone till he has a big hole made in the ditch.When he had the hole made he put in his paw and one after another he brought out sovereigns, half-sovereigns , pounds, ten-shillings, crowns and so on till he brought out one hundred pounds. That man ,who was a very poor man ,was never poor again .That treasure was found in Kilkenny.