Scoil: Cnoc an Bhile (uimhir rolla 14426)

Cnoc an Bhile, Co. Thiobraid Árann

worked up and down the cross of wood breaks the butter sacs and makes a lump of the butter.
    Conchubhar Ó Riain
    Dún Droma
    Bread:-
    The bread in olden times was not as palatable as the bread of now a days. Sometimes potato bread used to be made. Bread was often baked on a griddle iron. The latter used to be on the fire to warm then the dough was layed up on the hot iron. When a house keeper is making a cake she cuts across on the top of it in order that it would bake through and through and to keep the
  2. The bread in olden times was not as palatable as the bread of now a days. Sometimes potato bread used to be made. Bread was often baked on a griddle iron. The latter used to be put on the fire to warm then the dough was layed upon the hot iron. When a house keeper is making a cake she cuts across on the top of it in order that it would bake through and through and to keep the