School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. One morning Pat O'Brien and Mick Huges both from Longford were out hunting on the mountain when they got to Barna. They met a man there who told them that he was meeting a hare there every morning and that it beat all the dogs he brought to hunt it. He said that he believed that the hare was enchanted. He told them that one evening when he followed the hare to the hut on the top of the hill the hare disappeared somewhere near the house and he always noticed that the hare ran in that direction to make its escape.
    They decided to come the following evening but they were somewhat nervous in having anything to do with this hare especially as it was somewhat connected with this hut, as there were a great many people in the district who believed that this woman was a strange character who had something to do with the good people. Light was seen round the place at all hours of the night and she was seldom seen abroad in daylight. She was never known to be any way friendly with anyone but was thought to be an evil woman.
    Michael Hughes
    Mick Hughes