Scoil: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (uimhir rolla 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. A cure fro warts.
    To cure warts get a snail and rub it on the wart and hang it up on a whitethorn bush by sticking it through one of the spikes on the bush. leave it there to wither and as the snail withers the wart disappears.
    A cure for Wild Fire
    Find some person whose father and mother were each Walsh or each O'Brien. The blood of the person will cure the wild fire. It should be rubbed to the wild fire and then it disappears in a short time.
    A cure for a sore throat.
    Get the stocking off your left foot and when you are going to bed put it round your neck and the soreness will have disappeared before morning.
    A cure for ring-worm
    cut a black cat's paw and rub the blood to the ringworm and it will cure in a short time. It may be necessary to apply this several times.
      1. cleachtas an leighis