Scoil: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (uimhir rolla 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Crowe was a native of Srough in the parish of Lattin. He and Myles Finnan were the leaders of the Fenians in the Aherlow district during the 67 rising. He was in charge of the Fenians when the Landlord Scully was evicting the people around Ballycohey. In one of those houses they made preparations to resist the evictions. The house was owned by a man named Dwyer and Scully was expected there this morning. They built a loft opposite the door and when the eviction party arrived the peelers rushed in. One of the peelers was shot at the door and one of Scully men named O'Gorman was shot on the floor. The peelers rushed out then but Scully remained at the door. Tome Crowe seeing this rushed down from the loft and levelled on Scully and fired twice and thinking he was shot made his escape. But Scully had a coat of mail and when one of the party shouted to fire at his head he made good his escape. Tom Crowe was afterwards arrested tried and charged in Cork Gaol for
      1. daoine
    Ken Walshe