Scoil: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (uimhir rolla 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. A story in connection with St. Shean's Well
    A man name Seán Couínac lived in Mackenna, Aherlow about forty years ago. There were only very few who used to observe the pattern at this time, but Seán knew that the well was a cure for blindness and his horse was struck blind some time previously by lightening. He took the horse to the well and washed his eyes with water from the well. The horse was cured but poor Seán was himself struck blind and never afterwards recovered his sight
    Another story is told of a woman who used to beg round the district. One day not during the pattern she washed clothes in the well and spread them on the bush over the well. A breeze came, blew the clothes across the fields and over the river and in trying to get them she was drown in the river and the well which was then on the north side of the field removed over to the south-side
    Enrí mac Eocaidh O.S.
    Teangacha