Scoil: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (uimhir rolla 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A football match which made history in the Glen was played about 50 years ago between Stonepark and Lisvernane. There were 30 players to pick from in Stonepark and about 20 in Lisvernane. Every one of the players wanted to play and all swarmed on to the field which was where Thomas O'Neill now live in the townland of Gortavoher bout 1 1/2 miles on the Bansha side of the school. The players had no particular colours every one of them wearing his own clothes. Some of the Stonepark players were natives of Lisvernane. The reason of this was that there was a team in Stonepark a long time before there was anyone in Lisvernane and when the team started in Lisvernane they refused to leave their old team and continued to play with it. For that reason there was great rivalry between them. They fixed on Dan Brien, a local man as referee. Tho he belonged to Stonepark he was the most fairminded man they could find. There was a great crowd watching and some of the Stonepark players had to lie out and they played 20 men a side.
    Enrí Mac Eochaidh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)