Scoil: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (uimhir rolla 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. A Cooper. Butter making and market
    A cooper by the name of O'Kelly live in Roundhill (In the townland of Knockanbrack in the parish of Aherlow) near barna N.S about 25 or 30 years ago. For several years before that he did a roaring trade there especially before the local creameries were opened in Dundgrud Barna Galbally and Rosadrehid.
    he used to make timber buckets and churns and firkins for taking the butter to the market. At that time the butter was made in the home of the farmers. The butter had to be taken to either Mitchelstown Tipperary or Clonmel markets. Clonmel was supposed to be the best market but sometimes better prices were paid for butter in Tipperary and Mitchelstown. I depended mostly on the supply. When there would be a great supply of butter the buyers were slow to buy and would buy up the butter of high quality first.
    The farmers used to join together. Two local farmers would make the butter on the same day. Then each would weigh the amount he had and keep and account of it. Then they would put it all into one firkin and one of them would go to the market with it. The journey was very