School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. There is a rock in Longford called the Dane's Rock. It was supposed to be thrown from Slievenamuck - a hill to the North of the Galtees on the Tipperary Town side - towards the Galtees and landed in Longford a townland on the side of the Galtees where it was split in two by an enchanted man. The place where it stands is also called Aughlish or Eaglais. There was never a church there but during the Penal laws a priest was in hiding there and used to say Mass for the people of the district & look after their spiritual wellfare. There is a hill to the east of this place also called Cnoc an t-Aifrinn where mass used to said during the Penal Times.