Scoil: Cnoc Bhruis (Mount Bruis) (uimhir rolla 15158)

Brí Ois, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ní Chuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    marriage. The last one is the burning of nus, two nuts are named and put in the fire, when they are there a wile with the heat they either hop from or against each other. The names which are put on them are of a boy and a girl and those would be married if they hoped over or against each other, and they would not be married if from each other they went.
  2. A fowl is killed in honour of St. Martin the eve of the tenth of November. The blood of the fowl is spilled on the door-step in honour of him. It is believed that it is lucky to carry out this customs every year.
    Emma Ryan
    An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann