Scoil: Cnoc Bhruis (Mount Bruis) (uimhir rolla 15158)

Brí Ois, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ní Chuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality there not many days which we attribute luck or unluck to, still there is a few, Monday being the most common one.
    Monday is an unlucky day to throw out the ashed. It is unlucky to break anything on Monday, "If you break anything on Monday you'll be breaking for the week." On Monday it is unlucky to cut things such as a person's hair, people don't get their hair cut on that day on that account, Monday is the barbers holiday. the farmer don't plough his garden on Monday for it is also unlucky.
    We hear of Friday as a lucky day in some ways. Friday is the lucky day to change into a new house. It is lucky to start cutting the potato seed on Friday and also to sow them on Friday.
    The onions are set on the 21st. December the shortest day in the year, for seed onions
    Emma Ryan