Scoil: Cnoc Bhruis (Mount Bruis) (uimhir rolla 15158)

Brí Ois, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ní Chuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Lattin in the townland of Ardivillane in Co. Tipperay there lived a great poet Matt Finnan. He joined the Fenian movement at an early age and was imprisoned two or three different times for his activity in that organisation. Each time he was freed he commenced his old behaviour again; having heard the police were again active he succeeded in deluding them and escaped to America. While in exile he spent a lot of his time making poetry most of them in favour of his native land particular his own native district and his people.
    After some years abroad he returned to his native County and lived there for some time. He died twenty six years ago and is buried in Mount Bruis Cemetery about four hundred yards south of this school.
    John O Neill
    Patrick O Neill