Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

and their honest neighbour ran away home & would work no more.
    Now, Mike O' N--- was a bold man and swore that now the gold was so near he would not leave it "if the devil himself came."
    Ned was a cautious man and went home but Mike remained to dig; and when Ned returned at dawn he found his brother a raving madman standing in the pit which they had dug, but with the stone still in its place.
    Mike was put away and never again came home. Ned lived on at home for a time but soon began to be strange and queer in his manner and before long he followed the brother and he too never came home alive.
    Some four years after, a man named Tom In- bought the farm beside the castle, but after a few years sold out and went away; and 'tis what many a one asked themselves was, did he find the gold & was that why he went away?
    T.M. Loftus
    Mrs M. Walsh