Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many birds come to this district in Winter. The birds that come are the plover, the curlews, the wild duck, the wild geese, the swans, the snipe, and the jay thrush.
    The plover come in large flocks. Two kinds of plover come the grey and green. Green plover are the more plentiful. A few stay here in the Summer time and nest in the place. It is easy to know the plover that come because their plumage would be dirty, they say from the smoke and smut of North England.
    The curlews come in large flocks also. They generally come in bad weather. When we hear them calling it is a sign that the weather is going fo be bad.
    Wild duck also come here in the Winter. They come along the rivers or bogs. The tael [sic] duck specially come here. He is a small brown duck with a rapid flight.
    Wild geese come here occasionally also. They come in a V shape. They come very seldom and they like to land in certain places, specially in stubble, to get the grain from it.
    The snipe move in over the boggy places also. Some stay here in Summer and nest here, but they are rare.
    The jay thrush comes in to the district also in late Autumn. They feed on berries, and sometimes rise up in large flocks in the field. They have a coarse voice.
    Birds make bolder in Winter than at any other time. They are seen more commonly than in the Summer time. They come around looking for food and shelter
    Thomas Burke
    An Mhóin Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann