Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Knocklong there is a ruin of an old castle. It is nearly on top of the hill. It is visible for many miles around. There are two walls standing. There are parts of two rooms in the castle. The walls are their full height.
    The Hurley family lived in the castle. They were driven out at the time of Cromwell's Plantation. No one has lived there for a long time.
    The Hurleys owned two other castles. They had one in Kilduff near Pallas & another in Carrickettle. There are no remains of the Carrickettle castle. There are ruins of the one in Kilduff.
    The Hurleys were buried in the old Cathedral in Emly. There is a stone in memory of Maurice Hurley in the school wall. It was taken from the old Cathedral when it was knocked in 1827.
    Pupil: Patrick Quinlan.
    Ballinvrina,