Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. The swallows arrive here about the end of April. They come in ones or twos.
    They build their nests in a shed or a cow-house. The most of the swallows build in the rafters.
    When the swallows are beginning to go away they congregate in flocks. They congregate on telegraph wires when they are going away. They start to go away before 22nd September. The swallows hatch twice generally. When the old birds (are) going away they leave the young birds after them for a week or two.
    When the swallows are flying high it is a sign of good weather. When the swallows are flying low it is the sign of bad weather. When the swallows are skimming the ground it is a sign of very bad weather.
    People like to see the swallows building in the cow-house. When a swallow is coming in towards the door and turns back it is the sign of bad luck. To kill a swallow with a stone you would not have an hour's luck by doing it.
    John Houlihan