Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The corpse is waked for one night. Then next evening the corpse is carried to the church in a hearse. If the distance was short the coffin would be carried on mens shoulders. That custom is carried out for forty years. Four men carry a corpse but if it was very heavy six men would carry it.
    When it reaches the church the coffin is put on a table. There are six candles put around the coffin. The Rosary is said then & the people go home.
    High Mass is there the morning after. Nearly everyone has high Mass. Very few people go to the Mass. All the people gather in for the funeral.
    The funeral is held at twelve o'clock. They go in a right hand direction around the church & into the grave yard. The grave is already dug. The priest blesses the grave & it is filled with clay. Then a sod is put on it. All the people pray then & go home.
    Thomas O' Shea
    Baile an Bhrianaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann