School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. Long ago the wakes used to be a lot different from what they are now. The wakes used to last for two nights. Great crowds of people used to come to the wakes. All sorts of fun used to be carried on.
    There used to be a lot of drinking at the wakes. At every wake whiskey was the most common drink. It used to be handed around a couple of times during the night.
    They used to dance and sing songs. They used to tell stories & everyone was made merry.
    Chalk pipes filled with tobacco were given out to the people. They used to throw turf & bits of bread at each other. They used to try to break the pipes. There used to be a competition to see who would keep his pipe the longest. Sometimes there used to be very rough fun.
    Canon Power stopped that about 40 years ago. He stopped drinking and only had the wake allowed for one night. In 1900 the last wake for two nights was held.
    John Nyhan