Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in Emly. The names of the smiths are Wallery & Creagh. Their families were smiths for many years. The forges are situated in the village at the side of the street.
    There is a slated roof on both of them & also one fireplace on a hob. The bellows is made of two pieces of timber joined with leather & worked with a handle on a chain.
    The smiths shoe horses & asses & sometimes they pare the hooves of cattle. The smith also makes gates & repairs farm implements.
    The banding of wheels is done in the open air. It is done on a circular stone. A bellows, a fire, & a well are wanted for the purpos. It is done on a circular stone. The circular stone was on the footpath but it had to be moved in because it was too dangerous. Sometimes people would stick their foot in the hole & get hurt.
    People do not pay the smith immediately he has the work done. An account of all the work is kept, & they pay him at Xmas. The smiths are strong men, and have a lot of hard work to do.
    Daniel Barry
    An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann