Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about fifteen forts in this district. They are generally called moats. Most of them are within view of each other They are most plentiful in Ballyvistea and Duncummin.
    The most of them are raised and circular in shape. There is a ring of bushes on some of them. Also there is a deep dyke round them.
    The one in Bartoose appears hollow. No one ever went into it.
    No one knows who built them. People say that the fairies live in them. People do not like to pass by them at night.
    Some people would never interfere with them. They would not cut bushes on them. They think that they would die suddenly if they did.
    There is a story told about the moats. One day a little man with red clothes and a fiddle came into a forge that was near the moat in Ballywire. The smith asked him to dance and play the fiddle. The fairy told him to take down the door and he would dance on it and he danced until he split the door in two halves.
    Thomas Burke
    An Mhóin Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann