School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. People go around this district very much. They call to houses to get food or some help. The same people go around all the time, and they are very poor. Still they make out enough & they always appear very happy.
    They usually sell many articles. They sell small tables, tins, saucepans, & artificial flowers. They manufacture them themselves. They all trade in asses and sometimes ponies.
    Any of them would not be allowed to remain in the house. Some of them would be left stay in an outhouse, but they only stay one night in a place. They also carry food with them, and any food offered they will take it. They would also take money, & they come here mostly around fair days.
    They always travel in bands, and several cars of them go together. The most common of them in this district are the Reillys, Carthys & Ronans. They bring news from other districts, & they are very nice people when they want to get something.
    They have a lot of tricks. When they are selling an ass they have nails on a strap and they give the ass a slap to make him jump and buck and make him look lively. Then the buyer would pay more for him, thinking he was getting a bargain.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Nyhan