Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fifteen forts in this parish. They are generally called moats. Most of them are within view of each other. They are very plentiful in Ballyvistea and Duncummin.
    Some of them are in circular shape and more of them are raised. There is a ring of bushes on some and a deep dyke around them.
    The fort in Bartoose appears hollow and no one ever cares to go near it or meddle with it.
    No one knows who built them and it is supposed that fairies live in them. The people don't like to be passing them at night.
    They would never interfere with them and if they cut bushes on them they think they would die.
    There is a story associated with the moat in Ballinacree. It is said to be the most important moat in Emly. Some people say that the king of the fairies comes there every year & that shouting is heard there some times. There did not anything happen there but people never interfere with it.
    Patrick Mac Eniry
    Clais Dhrom Mhic Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann