Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are creameries in Emly for the past fifty years. Before there were any creameries in Emly the people used to make the butter in their homes. They used to sell it at the market in Tipperary. A few people of the parish used to make their own butter down to recent times.
    A Mr Power started a creamery in a tin shed in the village of Emly. He lived in Waterford. He only held for two years, when he failed. Then Messrs Calvert and Lundy took it up. They held it then down to recent years when it was closed.
    Then Cannon Power started two creameries. They were two co-operative creameries. One of them was opened in Tulla. It is called St Ailbes creamery. He founded another creamery in Ballyvistea. These two creameries are there about forty years. Now they are owned by large companies. Either of the creameries makes no butter. They only separate the cream from the milk and cart it to other places where butter would be made from it.
    The butter would be supplied to the farmers then. The farmers would supply the milk to the creamery every morning. Some time ago they used to send it twice a day, both morning and evening.
    About the time the creameries started a kind of blight came on the milk and cream. If it were let stand for twelve hours it would get a bad taste and a bad smell. When the west wind would the smell and taste would be terrible. The butter would become very tough and it would have a bad taste.
    Michael Mc Kenna
    Dún Cuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann