Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this parish do not grow much potatoes. They set as much as would do them for their own use. They never have potatoes for sale. A half acre or a quarter is the amount they set.
    In bawn land they are set in ridges. The land is ploughed first and then made into ridges. The ridges are hacked with a spade. Any big lumps of clay are broken with the spade and it is smoothened off. The potatoes are set then with a spade. First the hole is made and the potato is dropped into the hole. It is pounded with a shovel. When potatoes are set they plough the furrows and raise the clay up on the ridges. The potatoes are set a certain distance apart.
    In an old garden drills are made with the plough. Then it is harrowed and the drills are made next. Manure is spread on the furrows. The seed potatoes are laid on the manure and the drills are closed in. They are rolled with a roller and are left there to grow.
    The potatoes are cut into skillawns; that means that they are cut into small pieces. There must be an eye in every piece. It is women that usually cut them. They are left alone for a while till they dry, and harden. Lime and fine ashes are shaken on them to prevent worms from making holes in them. When potatoes are small they are not cut at all.
    When the young stalks come up a few inches clay is raised to them with a plough. They are weeded a few times during the year. They are mostly weeded in May & June. In the middle of June they are sprayed.
    Patrick Mac Eniry
    Clais Dhrom Mhic Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann