Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a moat in the field of Thomas O'Donnell in Ballinaveen, Emly. One night a man named Barrett was coming along near the moat and another man conveyed him out. As they passed the moat one of them saw a woman dressed in white and a round light on her head. She was looking into the other mans face.
    That man could not see her. When they came to the gate the two men stopped talking and the woman stopped also. The man that saw her asked the other did he see anything. he could see nothing and he went back with the other man. As hey passed by the moat again the woman disappeared.
    Another night people passing by the moat saw a woman dressed in white and she spoke to them. One man got so much of a fright he fell on the bohereen. After about an hour he got up and saw nothing but went home. He died soon after.
    Thomas O' Shea
    Baile an Bhrianaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann