Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. The Abbey in Scrag 10th March, 1938
    On the north side of Emily Parish is a place called Scraf. It Scrag there is a place called "the Abbey." Tombstones can be seen there + the ground sounds hollow. People say it was a Franciscan abbey long ago but no one can tell much about it.
    It is said that a priest is seen on the Scrag road every night at 1 o'clock, dressed in white.
    They say that he would convey you about a mile of the road. He would convey you as far as a small stream roaming across the road. Then he would disappear int the field.
    A man met him and he got a fright. He went to cycle quickly but he could not have the bicycle. Then he came of the bicycle to see what was up with it, and it was alright.
    When the man had passed the little stream he looked back and he saw, the priest, walking back the road again towards the abbey.
    Scrag, Co. Luimnigh
    Michael Mc Kenna