Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. Lowe, the Land Agent 18th March, 1938
    There lived a land agent named Lowe in Tipperary. The nuns had a grave-yard near the town + the agent wanted the land where it was. There were a lot of nuns buried in the grave-yard. He said he would dig them up the morning after.
    The priest said to Lowe - "The morning did not yet come + Lowe you are and low you'll be." During the night the people all remaining up round the town.
    At about 12 o'clock at night the land agent got a pain and he swelled. He died a very cruel death. When the people found out he was dead they were delighted. The church bell was rung aloud.
    All the people in the town were going to burn the coffin. They had to steal the coffin out of the town in the night time and bury it. The people of the town were ready to burn him coffin + all.
    Thomas O' Shea
    Baile an Bhrianaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann