Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man names Poel lived in the townsland of Duneummin. He was the landlord of Duneummin, and of many a place besides.
    His house was situated alongside where the moat is in Michael Blefferram's land now. It is said that he was a big strong man. It is said also that he had two very large couches he had six very big horses for each. He used to drive his couch on raised tracks that are now double ditches.
    He had four sons. It is said that they were the best marshmen in Ireland. Every morning they would have a game of shooting. They would put an eggstand on one o there foreheads and shoot it off. One morning a man was passing the way and two of the boys saw him.
    They ran down to him and asked who he was. He told them his name. Then they asked him where he was going and he said that he was going weaving. Then they pointed their guns at him and they said to him to put up the 'weavers knot' when he had made it they said to him to go his way.
    Later on Old Poel went to Cork and he lived there for the rest of his life. He is dead about 170 years.
    Every year a man names James Hurley of Gurtermatomple used to walk to Cork to see him then to honor James Hurley, Old Poel would give him his land free for that year.
    The marks of where Poel's house stood are able to be traced yet under the ground.
    Michael Mc Kenna