School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. Once upon a time there was a very big farmer in Ballinamona and he had a lot of land. Among all his land there was a very big field.
    He had two men employed, and their names were John Hanley and John Sculley. One day they were working near this bush in the middle of the big field. Then after a few hours working they lay down to rest alongside this bush. After a while they fell asleep and both of them dreamt that there was gold under this bush.
    After a short time both of them awoke and they told the story to one another. Then they started to work on again to find the gold. They were working for a long time and at last they came to a large flag. They were not able to take up the flag. They went home then until it was dark at night. Then they came on again to look for the gold. When they took up the flag they saw two crocks of gold. They went to take up the crocks but instead of getting the gold a big bull with big horns followed them.
    One of the men went mad and the other died. The bush is there yet and I suppose the gold is under it.
    Thomas Burke
    An Mhóin Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann