School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. Emly is a small village in the Co. Tipperary. It is built on a small hill. It is surrounded by flat low land.
    There is but one street in Emly. It runs nearly directly north and south. There are about fifty houses in Emly village. There is a nice church in Emly. It is called St. Ailbe's church. It was built in the year 1883. There are fine schools in Emly also. They were built in 1909. There are a lot of nice shops in the village.
    Emly is a very ancient place. People say that it was once a city. We can be certain that it was very much larger. Long ago it stood round as far as the south side of the grave-yard. There were a great many houses on the Tipperary road. To the north of where the village now stands it is supposed that there were houses also because flags and stones have been dug up. That shows that there should be houses situated there at some time.
    There is a large grave-yard in Emly. It is a very ancient grave-yard. The foundations of some old ruins have often been found there. St. Ailbe's cross stands in the grave-yard. There is a holy well situated in the grave-yard. There is a king and sixty bishops buried in it. People from very far away places came to be buried there.
    There is a large fair green in Emly. It is said that it was once a grave-yard. Bones have been found there in the gardens at the street. It is said that a part of the a [sic] battle was fought there once upon a time. There was a large lake in Emly. It was situated south west of the village, and between it and Knocklong.
    John Lyham