School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. I live in the townsland of Gurteen in the parish of Emly in Co. Tipperary.
    There are 8 houses in the district. There are 6 of them slated and 2 of them thatched. Houses were far more numerous in the district in former times. There are no signs or ruins of them now. The people who lived in those houses emigrated to America, Australia & other countries.
    In the townsland there are 8 families. The name most usually met with is Ryan. There is one old woman in the district called Mrs Kinkead. She is about 80 years. I do not think she knows any Irish. I did not ever hear her speaking it.
    The land is mostly all good except in one place. There is a bog there but the land has improved a lot as it was drained. The land is mostly used for grazing in this district. I do not think there are any marks to show that it was ever used in any other way except for grazing.
    An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Daniel Barry