School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. Dwyer's cross near Emly was called the Free School Cross. Some people call it that name yet. There was a school there. It was there a long time ago. People say it was there 200 years ago. It was a Protestant School. The pupils were taught free to bring the Catholic Children to the school. The site where the school was can be seen yet from the Tipperary road. A hedge marks the spot where one of the outer walls was.
    A story is told that during the Penal times a man connected with the school told the military where a priest was hiding. The military came from Tipperary and arrested the priest. The moment the priest was arrested, the man, who told the military where the priest was, dropped dead in the middle of the cross roads.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Nyhan