Scoil: Tiobraid Árann, Cl. na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 9432)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Síle Ní Ghiollagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are numerous beliefs with regard to the weather. The weather conditions can be jusged by the sun stars, clouds, and rainbow
    When the sun sets with a golden or red colour the following day will be fine. If the sky is red in the morning, it is a bad sign - "Red in the morning - shepherd's warning red in the night - shepherd's delight."
    If there is a dull circle visible round the moon it is a sign of wet weather. When the night is cool and the sky illuminated with stars it is a sign of frost. When there are black clouds sailing in the sky in the
    Marie Ryder
    Morgáiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann