Scoil: Tiobraid Árann, Cl. na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 9432)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Síle Ní Ghiollagáin

1. (gan teideal)

There is a great variety of birds in our district, namely sparrows, thrushes magpies starlings, skylarks, robins wagtails...

There is a great variety of birds in our district, namely sparrows, thrushes magpies, starlings, skylarks, robins wagtails, finches, swallows, linnets, plovers, bluetites, yellow-hammers, cuckoos, pigeon hawks, wrens.
    Among these are only two that migrate; those are swallows adn cuckoos. They leave us in late Spring (cuckoo) or early Autumn (swallow) and return again the next Spring.
    Most of these birds build their nests ins ome shady bush in a lonely place. However there are a few which build in a crevice in a wall.
    The cuckoo builds no nest of
    Marie Ryder