Scoil: Móin Árd (C.) (uimhir rolla 2012)

An Mhóin Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Léan, Bean Uí Riain

1. The History of Ballycohey.
    Ballycohey is a townland in Tipperary about two miles west of Lk. Junction Rly. station and less than three miles distant from Tipperary Town.
    In the summer of 1868 it was held by a considerable number of tenants whose forefathers had occupied the place for a hundred years. They were industrious and kindly people. They paid the rent punctually and seem to have got on smoothly with their successive landlords until, William Scully, a few years before this became the purhcaser of Ballycohey.
    Previous to this was the property of Lord Derby. When the tenents heard that Scully was their new landlord , they were filled with dismay as they knew the kind of man he was. I had previously
    1. am
    Baile Uí Chothaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann