Scoil: Ballinahinch (uimhir rolla 11191)

Baile na hInse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Miss E. Merrick

1. (gan teideal)

There is a residence in this school area, named Lisheen House, where Thomas Judkin Fitzgerald High Sheriff of Tipperary lived.

He stands typical of the type who filled this office at that time.
    The cruel propensities of this official were clearly manifested in his treatment of a man named Doyle.
    From the trial of Doyle V Fitzgerald we learn that the defendant in the street seized Doyle a reputed trader in Carrick. In vain did Doyle declare his innocence and some of the most respected inhabitants of Carrick tendered evidence in support of such innocence.
    Doyle was a Yeo-man and begged that his officer be sent for; such request were refused - as also an inquiry. Bail was then offered but refused by Fitzgerald declaring that he knew Doyle as a traitor - tied him to a whipping post where he received one hundred lashes till his ribs appeared. His knee breeches was then removed and he got fifty more.
    Doyle's entire innocence was afterwards proved. He appealed at the Clonmel assizes for redress but an Orange Jury picked by the Sub Sheriff acquitted the high Sheriff.
    Mr. Judkin Fitzgerald