Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Washing-Soda dissolved in hot water is a good cure for warts to be rubbed on each morning until they wither.
    A good cure for corns is to walk in the dewy grass in the morning bare-footed.
    It is said to rub a drop of paraffin oil to chilblains is a good cure for them.
  2. There was a rich man there long ago and he had two sons. The father quarreled with the youngest son and the father told him to clear out of the house. Then the young man went away and he said he would go looking for a job. He went into a good many houses looking for a job. Then a man told him to call into a great house on your way up the road that they were an old lady and three daughters there to and that you might get a job there. So the young man went in there to try for the job. The old lady came out