Scoil: Gabhailín (Golden), Cashel (uimhir rolla 7820)

An Gabhailín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once upon a time an old fort about which alot of strange stories are told. Beside this fort a farmer had a filed of potatoes.
    One day he sent his six men out digging the potatoes. They had a good lot dug at dinner-time. The men went over to the ditch to eat their dinner. All of a sudden they saw six women wearing cloaks and hoods coming out from the fort.
    They came and started picking the potatoes into their aprons. The men left them alone and they stayed picking for ten minutes or so. When they were finished, back with them again and
    Vera Fay
    Na Clocha Liatha, Co. Thiobraid Árann