Scoil: Gabhailín (Golden), Cashel (uimhir rolla 7820)

An Gabhailín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Uidhir

1. Ghost and Gold
    There was once a girl whose father and mother had died and she lived with her old uncle in the country.
    He had a lot of gold but yet they lived in poverty. When the uncle was dying he told the girl to put the gold into the coffin along with him or else hid haunt the house. The girl told her neighbours and they told her keep the gold.
    The uncle died that night and the girl kept the gold. The night after he was buried when the girl was in bed she heard a voice saying. "Give me my gold." She heard his for four nights. The fourth night one of the Civic Guards went up to the graveyard and hid behind
    Vera Fay
    Na Clocha Liatha, Co. Thiobraid Árann