Scoil: Gabhailín (Golden), Cashel (uimhir rolla 7820)

An Gabhailín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Uidhir

1. A Story.
    About a hundred years ago the late Count Moore gave a house party at Aherlow Castle during the hunting season.
    Amongst the guests were an engaged couple. One day they were out at a meet of the hounds. The gentleman got killed in the hunting-field. Then the lady took to a room in the castle and she used leave it every evening to go to the little Church attached to the castle to pray for an hour.
    This went on for some months when she was taken ill and died and since then her form is still seen walking from her room to the little church each evening at six o clock.
    James O'Connell heard this from his father Pat O'Connell aged 51 years
    Golden.